Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS) is an organic compound derived from vegetables. Its commonly used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical formulations as an: Pearlizing agent, Emulsifying agent, Opacifier, Secondary emulsifier, Emollient.
EGMS is used in products such as:
Shampoos, Liquid soaps, Body lotions, Shower gels, Lotions, Conditioners, Creams.
EGMS is non-toxic and has a low oil binding capacity and low oxidative stability. Its recommended for use in low solids content formulations because it tends to increase viscosity.
EGMS is ideal for products that require maximum water retention. It works well with every skin type and improves your skins natural moisture retention capabilities. Its emollient property keeps your scalp and hair nourished and hydrated, especially for people with dry and frizzy hair.
Chemical formula C20H40O3
Molar mass 328.5 g/mol
Melting point 5461C,
Boiling point 149 C
Other name 2-Amino-3-(1H-indol-3-yl)propanoic acid
HS Code 38210000
Technical Analysis
Specification Typical Values
CAS NO. 111-60-4
IUPAC 2-hydroxyethyl octadecanoate.
Solubility insoluble in water, but soluble in alcohol, ether, acetone, and hot alcohol
Ethylene glycol monostearate (EGMS) is a vegetable-derived chemical that's used in cosmetics, food, and skin care products.
Sihauli Chemicals is one of the leadingEthylene Glycol Mono stearate (EGMS)Manufacturer and Exporter form India. Sihauli Chemicals SupplyEthylene Glycol Mono stearate (EGMS)to Asia, Africa, Europe, North & South America and Oceania.
Our Global Presense:
Asia: Bangladesh, Burma (Myanmar), China, Hong Kong (UK), Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kampuchea (Cambodia), Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Macao (Portuguese), Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Nepal, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam.
Europe: Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, German Democratic Republic, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, U.S.S.R., Yugoslavia. Africa: Algeria, Angola, Egypt, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Kenya, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Reunion (France), Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Tanzania, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe.
North America: Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Canada, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, El Salvador, Greenland (Denmark), Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico (USA), St. Vincent & the Grenadines, Trinidad & Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands.
South America: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Venezuela.
Oceania: Australia, New Zealand, Solomon Islands, Wallis & Futuna Islands (France).

Price:
Price 280.0 INR / Liter
Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms
Grade : Industrial Grade
HS Code : 34021300
Ingredients : Steareth20
Purity : >99%
Price 700.0 INR / Kilograms
Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms
Grade : Cosmetic Grade
HS Code : 29242990
Ingredients : Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone
Purity : >99%
Price 750.0 INR / Kilograms
Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms
Grade : Cosmetic Grade
HS Code : 29159090
Ingredients : Octyl Palmitate
Purity : 99%
Price 200.0 INR / Kilograms
Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms
Grade : Industrial Grade
HS Code : 34021300
Ingredients : Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG20 Stearate
Purity : 98 99%
Price 125.0 INR/Liter
Thank You!
Thank You for your valuable time. We have received your details and will get back to you shortly.
For an immediate response, please call this
number 08045803089
Price:



