SIHAULI CHEMICALS PVT. LTD.
GST : 27ABICS7764B1Z3

call images

Call us

08045803089

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) Specification

  • Product Type
  • Cosmetic Chemical
  • Physical Form
  • Liquid
  • Storage
  • Room Temperature
  • Purity
  • 99%
  • Molecular Formula
  • C17H34O2
  • HS Code
  • 29159090
  • Poisonous
  • NO
  • Grade
  • Cosmetic Grade
  • Ingredients
  • Isopropyl Alcohol Ester of Myristic Acid
  • Appearance
  • Clear colorless oily liquid
  • CAS No
  • 110-27-0
  • Taste
  • Odorless
  • EINECS No
  • 203-751-4
  • Solubility
  • soluble in alcohol and oils
 

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 25 Kilograms
  • Delivery Time
  • 1 Week
 

About Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

What is Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) used for?

Isopropyl myristate is notable for promoting the absorption of medicine and other products through the skin. It is commonly found in creams, lotions and topical medicines. It is also used as a thickening agent, emollient and moisturizer, as well as a solvent, binder and diluent in perfumes and food flavorings.

 

  • Skin care: Isopropyl myristate is a polar emollient and is used in cosmetic and topical pharmaceutical preparations where skin absorption is desired. It is also used as a treatment for head lice. It is also in flea and tick killing products for pets.
  •  

IPM (Isopropyl Myristate) can be used to dilute aroma chemicals. It is clear and odorless. Its used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations. Its also perfect as a perfume diluent in place of other oils or alcohol.

      • Isopropyl myristate (IPM) is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. Isopropyl myristate is a texture enhancer, emollient and emulsifier in cosmetic formulations.

Isopropyl myristate is an emollient, it helps to strengthen the skin barrier, ensuring that moisture stays locked in. As an emollient, it also helps soften and smooth dry skin, which is why this is a great ingredient for those with dry or flaky skin.

Sihauli Chemicals Pvt. Ltd. has gained regard among the prominent manufacturers and exporters of the best-quality cosmetic raw materials. The offered products are composed using non-toxic and pure ingredients. Our offered products are highly used for their longer shelf life, accurate composition, and excellent purity.

Safety Profile of Isopropyl myristate

Isopropyl myristate
Myristic Acid is a digestible constituent of most vegetable and animal fats and is nontoxic when ingested. Following oral exposure, Butyl Myristate and Ethyl Myristate were not toxic. Dermal exposure indicated that Myristic Acid and Butyl Myristate were not irritating.

Isopropyl Myristate is classified as

        • Aftershaves
        • Shampoos
        • Bath oils
        • Antiperspirants

Isopropyl Myristate Application

        • Thickening agent, emollient, and moisturizer
        • Solvent, binder, and diluent in perfumes and food flavorings
        • Plasticizer in hair sprays and lacquers

Chemical formula    C4H9NO3
Molar mass             270.45 g/mol
Density            0.85 g/cm3
Boiling point          167C

Technical Analysis

Specification        Typical Values
Colour (APHA)          white
CAS NO.                110-27-0
Density           0.85 g/cm3 at 20C
Solubility             soluble in oil and most solvents, but not soluble in water

Isopropyl myristate (IPM) is a polar skin moisturizer that helps drugs penetrate the skin.

 

Sihauli Chemicals is one of the leading Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)Manufacturer and Exporter form India. Sihauli Chemicals SupplyIsopropyl Myristate (IPM) to Asia, Africa, Europe, North & South America and Oceania.
Our Global Presense:

Asia: Bangladesh, Burma (Myanmar), China, Hong Kong (UK), Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kampuchea (Cambodia), Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Macao (Portuguese), Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Nepal, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam.

Europe: Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, German Democratic Republic, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom,

U.S.S.R., Yugoslavia. Africa: Algeria, Angola, Egypt, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Kenya, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Reunion (France), Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Tanzania, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

North America: Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Canada, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, El Salvador, Greenland (Denmark), Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico (USA), St. Vincent & the Grenadines, Trinidad & Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands.

South America: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Venezuela.

Oceania: Australia, New Zealand, Solomon Islands, Wallis & Futuna Islands (France).

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Cosmetic Chemicals Category

C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate

Price 950.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

CAS No : 68411278

Physical Form : Liquid

Purity : 99%

Appearance : Clear, Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid

Betaine Anhydrous

Betaine Anhydrous

Price 100.0 INR / Gram

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

CAS No : 107437

Physical Form : Powder

Purity : 98% 99%

Appearance : White Crystalline Powder

Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone

Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone

Price 1800 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

CAS No : 154702155

Physical Form : Liquid

Purity : 99%

Cetiol Ultimate

Cetiol Ultimate

Price 650.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

CAS No : 5333426

Physical Form : Liquid

Purity : 99%

Appearance : Clear Colourless Liquid



Back to top