SIHAULI CHEMICALS PVT. LTD.
GST : 27ABICS7764B1Z3

call images

Call us

08045803089

Octyl Salicylate

Octyl Salicylate
Octyl Salicylate

Octyl Salicylate Specification

  • Molecular Formula
  • C15H22O3
  • CAS No
  • 118-60-5
  • Purity
  • 99%
  • Appearance
  • Clear colorless to pale yellow oily liquid
  • Taste
  • Odorless
  • Product Type
  • Cosmetic Chemical / UV Filter
  • EINECS No
  • 204-263-4
  • Ingredients
  • Ethylhexyl Salicylate
  • Grade
  • Cosmetic Grade
  • Physical Form
  • Liquid
  • HS Code
  • 29182990
  • Solubility
  • soluble in oils
 

Octyl Salicylate Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 25 Kilograms
  • Delivery Time
  • 1 Week
 

About Octyl Salicylate

Octyl salicylate is an organic compound used in cosmetics and sunscreens to absorb UVB rays from the sun. Its also known as ethylhexyl salicylate.
Octyl salicylate is a colorless, oil-soluble liquid with a slight floral odor. Its formed by the condensation of salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol.

Chemical formula    C15H22O3
Molar mass             92.09 g/mol
Density          1.014 g/mL at 25C
Boiling point          189190C (372.2374F) at 21 mmHg.

Technical Analysis

Specification        Typical Values
Colour (APHA)        pale yellow
CAS NO.               118-60-5. 
Solubility .  very slightly soluble in water, but freely soluble in ethanol (96%) and methanol

Octyl salicylate, also known as octisalate, is an organic compound used in sunscreens and cosmetics. It's a weak UVB absorber that's often used in combination with other UV sunscreens.

 

Sihauli Chemicals is one of the leading Octyl Salicylate Manufacturer and Exporter form India. Sihauli Chemicals SupplyOctyl Salicylate to Asia, Africa, Europe, North & South America and Oceania.
Our Global Presense:

Asia: Bangladesh, Burma (Myanmar), China, Hong Kong (UK), Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kampuchea (Cambodia), Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Macao (Portuguese), Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Nepal, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam.

Europe: Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, German Democratic Republic, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom,

U.S.S.R., Yugoslavia. Africa: Algeria, Angola, Egypt, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Kenya, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Reunion (France), Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Tanzania, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

North America: Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Canada, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, El Salvador, Greenland (Denmark), Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico (USA), St. Vincent & the Grenadines, Trinidad & Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands.

South America: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Venezuela.

Oceania: Australia, New Zealand, Solomon Islands, Wallis & Futuna Islands (France).

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Cosmetic Chemicals Category

PEG-7 Lauryl Ether

PEG-7 Lauryl Ether

Price 200.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Purity : 99%

Appearance : Clear to Pale Yellow Liquid

Grade : Cosmetic Grade

Ingredients : Laureth7

Cetiol J 600

Cetiol J 600

Price 530.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Purity : 99%

Appearance : Clear to Pale Yellow Liquid

Grade : Cosmetic Grade

Ingredients : Emollient Base

Plantacare 810 UP

Plantacare 810 UP

Price 300.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Purity : 50 55%

Appearance : Clear to pale yellow viscous liquid

Grade : Cosmetic Grade

Ingredients : Decyl Glucoside, Water

Hystric (Stearic Acid)

Hystric (Stearic Acid)

Price 124.0 INR / Gallon

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Purity : 90 99%

Appearance : White flakes or powder

Grade : Cosmetic Grade

Ingredients : Stearic Acid



Back to top